Muhammed v. Phila Prison Sys
[…] See
Appellant’s Br. at p 25. However, Muhammed was not erroneously regarded as using
drugs because he admitted that he would test positive for drug use. Since current drug
use is not a protected disability under the ADA, and since he was not erroneously viewed
as using drugs, his allegations here simply do not bring him under the protective umbrella
of the ADA. This record supports no conclusion other than that he was terminated for
refusing to comply with a legitimate order to submit to an examination for drug use.
42 U.S.C. § 12114 (b)(3) specifically allows a “covered entity to adopt or
administer reasonable policies or procedures including but not limited to drug testing
designed to ensure that [an employee suspected of using drugs is not using them].”
“[T]his section was intended to permit [ ] employers to conduct drug tests or take
reasonable actions to ensure that an individual is no longer using illegal drugs. This