In Re: Independent v. Francis T. Mandanici
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 202(a). There has been no allegation that Independent Counsel Starr has violated any of those criminal statutes. -23- of interest, or the appearance thereof. In response, the Attorney General promulgated 28 C.F.R. § 45.2 (formerly 28 C.F.R. § 45.735-4), which provides in relevant part: (a) Unless authorized under paragraph (b) of this section, no employee shall participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with: (1) Any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution; or (2) Any person or organization which he knows has a specific and substantial interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of the investigation or prosecution. * * * * * (c) For the purposes of this section: (1) Political relationship means a close identification with an elected official, a candidate (whether or not successful) for elective, public office, a political party, or a campaign organization, arising from service as a principal adviser thereto or a principal official thereof. This is a narrow definition of a disqualifying political conflict of interest. By no stretch of the imagination does Independent Counsel Starr have a “political relationship” with Pepperdine University or publisher Scaife within the meaning of § 528(c)(1).