In Re: Independent v. Francis T. Mandanici
[…] Indeed, Judge Eisele clearly stated: “The alleged Pepperdine-Scaife conflict that I have identified has nothing whatsoever to do with Mr. Starr’s political views. Rather, it puts Mr. Starr’s personal, financial, and career interests in possible conflict with his duty as independent counsel to exercise his prosecutorial power and discretion fairly and even-handedly.” Starr II, 986 F. Supp. at 1167 (Eisele, J., dissenting). Likewise, the author opines that, if true, the Pepperdine-Scaife allegations create the appearance of a personal conflict of interest as defined in 28 C.F.R. § 45.2(b)(2) (1998) (defining “personal relationship” as “a close and substantial connection of the type normally viewed as likely to induce partiality”).