In Re: Independent v. Francis T. Mandanici
[…] The letter further stated: With respect to the allegation of a conflict of interest regarding the RTC, it is true that the materials presented to [the DOJ] on their face indicate that [] Starr at one time may have suffered from at least a technical conflict of interest. However, those materials also make clear that no such conflict exists at this point. Consequently, there is no information to support the proposition that such a conflict, if in fact it ever actually existed, substantially impairs [] Starr’s current ability to carry out the duties of his office. Id. 5 Section 596 provides in relevant part: An independent counsel . . . may be removed from office, other than by impeachment and conviction, only by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for good cause, physical or mental disability (if not prohibited by law protecting persons from discrimination on the basis of such a disability), . . . or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel’s duties. 28 U.S.C.A. § 596(a) (West Supp. 1997) (footnote omitted). 6 Counsel with the Office of Professional Responsibility of the DOJ. -4- After receiving a copy of the DOJ’s response, Mandanici reasserted his grievance to the district court in a letter dated March 11, 1997 (hereinafter “Mandanici II”).