In re: Independent Counsel *
[…] Indeed, Judge
Eisele clearly stated: “The alleged Pepperdine-Scaife conflict that I have identified has
nothing whatsoever to do with Mr. Starr’s political views. Rather, it puts Mr. Starr’s
personal, financial, and career interests in possible conflict with his duty as independent
counsel to exercise his prosecutorial power and discretion fairly and even-handedly.”
Starr II, 986 F. Supp. at 1167 (Eisele, J., dissenting). Likewise, the author opines that,
if true, the Pepperdine-Scaife allegations create the appearance of a personal conflict
of interest as defined in 28 C.F.R. § 45.2(b)(2) (1998) (defining “personal
relationship” as “a close and substantial connection of the type normally viewed as
likely to induce partiality”). Moreover, there is nothing in the express language of the
Independent Counsel Act, 28 U.S.C. § 594, or 28 U.S.C. § 528 (providing for the
disqualification of officers and employees of the DOJ in the event of an actual or