In re: Independent Counsel *
[…] attorney . . . from participation in a particular investigation or prosecution
if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict
25
Independent counsel are also“special Government employees” for purposes of
the federal crimes relating to bribery, graft, and conflicts of interest. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 202(a). There has been no allegation that Independent Counsel Starr has violated any
of those criminal statutes.
-23-
of interest, or the appearance thereof.
In response, the Attorney General promulgated 28 C.F.R. § 45.2 (formerly 28 C.F.R.
§ 45.735-4), which provides in relevant part:
(a) Unless authorized under paragraph (b) of this section, no
employee shall participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he
has a personal or political relationship with:
(1) Any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct
that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution; or
(2) Any person or organization which he knows has a specific and
substantial interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of the
investigation or prosecution.
* * * * *
(c) For the purposes of this section:
(1) Political relationship means a close identification with an
elected official, a candidate (whether or not successful) for elective, public
office, a political party, or a campaign organization, arising from service
as a principal adviser thereto or a principal official thereof.
This is a narrow definition of a disqualifying political conflict of interest. By no stretch
of the imagination does Independent Counsel Starr have a “political relationship” with
Pepperdine University or publisher Scaife within the meaning of § 528(c)(1). And it is