In re: Independent Counsel *
[…] The letter further
stated:
With respect to the allegation of a conflict of interest regarding the RTC,
it is true that the materials presented to [the DOJ] on their face indicate
that [] Starr at one time may have suffered from at least a technical
conflict of interest. However, those materials also make clear that no
such conflict exists at this point. Consequently, there is no information
to support the proposition that such a conflict, if in fact it ever actually
existed, substantially impairs [] Starr’s current ability to carry out the
duties of his office.
Id.
5
Section 596 provides in relevant part:
An independent counsel . . . may be removed from office, other than by
impeachment and conviction, only by the personal action of the Attorney
General and only for good cause, physical or mental disability (if not
prohibited by law protecting persons from discrimination on the basis of
such a disability), . . . or any other condition that substantially impairs the
performance of such independent counsel’s duties.
28 U.S.C.A. § 596(a) (West Supp. 1997) (footnote omitted).
6
Counsel with the Office of Professional Responsibility of the DOJ.
-4-
After receiving a copy of the DOJ’s response, Mandanici reasserted his grievance