United States Court of Appeals
[…] contradictions in the evidence. See United States v. Ireland, 62 F.3d 227, 230 (8th Cir.
1995).
As to Crow&s sentence, the presentence report (PSR) noted that the offense
occurred one evening when the victim was awakened by Crow “who was touching her
vagina with his hand . . . over the top of her clothing,” and that Crow&s verbal threat
occurred after the victim&s family had relocated from Crow&s residence. The PSR
indicated, based on the circumstances of the offense, a base offense level of 16 under
U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2A3.4(a)(1) (1997), which applies when the
offense was committed “by the means set forth” in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) or (b).
Guidelines commentary explains that those “means” include “using force against the
victim,” or “threatening or placing the victim in fear that any person will be subjected
to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” See U.S.S.G. § 2A3.4, comment. (n.1)
(1997). Counsel objected to the PSR, arguing that Crow&s base offense level should
be 10 pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2A3.4(a)(3) & comment. (n.1) (1997), because no force
was used at the time of the alleged sexual contact.