Leon-Oviedo v. Atty Gen USA
[…] As a threshold matter, we find that transfer was appropriate. See Bonhometre v.
Gonzales, 414 F.3d 442, 445-46 (3d Cir. 2005), cert. denied, 126 S. Ct. 1362 (U.S. 2006).
However, the Attorney General has argued on appeal, and we agree, that our jurisdiction
is limited to constitutional claims and questions of law, see 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D),
because, under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C), orders against criminal aliens are not subject to
judicial review except as provided in subparagraph (D). Leon qualifies as a criminal alien
because he is inadmissible under INA § 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II), at a minimum, as an alien
who has been convicted of a controlled substance violation. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C)
(“except as provided in subparagraph (D), no court shall have jurisdiction to review any
final order of removal against an alien who is removable by reason of having committed a
4
We note that, as there is no repatriation agreement with Cuba, Leon could not be
held in custody indefinitely. Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371, 386 (2005) (government
“concedes that it is no longer even involved in repatriation negotiations with Cuba”).
6