United States Court of Appeals
[…] felony possession of methamphetamine in Lawrence County, Missouri, for which he
received a five-year term of imprisonment. Additionally, it charged that in 1994, Ortega
was convicted of felony possession of methamphetamine in Douglas County, Missouri,
for which he received a suspended sentence and three years of supervised probation.
Ortega first contends that the increased punishment of section 841(b) cannot be
imposed upon him because his prior convictions were not prosecuted by indictment or
waiver of indictment as required by section 851(a)(2), which provides that "[a]n
information may not be filed under this section if the increased punishment which may
be imposed is imprisonment for a term in excess of three years unless the person either
waived or was afforded prosecution by indictment for the offense for which such
increased punishment may be imposed." Ortega aptly recognizes that we rejected this
argument in United States v. Trevino-Rodriguez, 994 F.2d 533, 536 (8th Cir. 1993),
where we held that section 851(a)(2) requires the current offense, not the prior offenses,