United States Court of Appeals
[…] regretted not having had a
-4-
chance to kill a police officer. The official presentence investigation report does not
mention this statement, but the probation officer did inform the trial judge about it, orally.
In addition, the probation officer testified to this statement, without objection from
Chambers, during Chambers's second trial. Neither was there any objection to the
testimony about the statement during the penalty phase of the third trial.
Chambers now argues that this testimony was inadmissible under Mo. Rev. Stat.
§ 217.780 (1982), recodified at Mo. Rev. Stat. § 559.125 (1990).3 This statute provided
that:
Information and data obtained by a probation or parole officer
shall be privileged information, and shall not be receivable in
any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or
indirectly to anyone other than the members of a parole board
and the judge entitled to receive reports, except the court may
in its discretion permit the inspection of the report, or parts
thereof, by the defendant, or prisoner or his attorney, or other
person having proper interests therein, whenever the best
interest or welfare of a particular defendant or prisoner makes
such action desirable or helpful.