United States v. Robert L. Weaselhead
[…] nonmembers.” Id. at 684. Instead, the fundamental status of an Indian who is not a
member of the tribe that seeks to prosecute him is identical to that of a non-Indian. See
id. at 693.

      Congress responded to Duro by amending the Indian Civil Rights Act (ICRA),
25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-03 (1983 & Supp. 1998).3 The amendment redefined the statute’s
definition of “powers of self-government” to include “the inherent power of Indian
tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all
Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2). It also created a definition of “Indian,” as “any person
who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section
1153 of Title 18 if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian
country to which that section applies.” 25 U.S.C. § 1301(4).

      These post-Duro amendments reflect an attempt by Congress to rewrite the
fundamental principles upon which Duro, Oliphant, and Wheeler were based by
redefining the Indian tribes’ “inherent” sovereign status as having always included