Francois v. Atty Gen USA
[…] or
(iv) The threat that another person
will imminently be subjected to
death, severe physical pain or
suffering, or the administration of
mind altering substances or other
procedures calculated to disrupt
profoundly the sense or personality.
(a)(5) In order to constitute torture, an act must be
specifically intended to inflict severe physical or
mental pain or suffering. An act that results in
unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and
suffering is not torture.
The Department of Justice also promulgated regulations
specifying the elements and the burden of proof for a CAT
10
claim. Section 208.16(c)(2) provides that “[t]he burden of proof
is on the applicant for withholding of removal4 to establish that
it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if
removed to the proposed country of removal.” If an applicant
establishes that he “more likely than not would be tortured”
upon removal to his home country, withholding or deferral of
removal is mandatory. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c)(3) and (4). The
objective evidence to be considered in evaluating a CAT claim
includes “[e]vidence of past torture inflicted upon the
applicant;” “[e]vidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of
human rights within the country of removal;” and “[o]ther
relevant information regarding conditions in the country of
removal.” See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3); see also 8 C.F.R. §
208.17(a).
V. DISCUSSION
Francois contends that he is entitled to CAT relief
because, as a criminal deportee, he will be indefinitely detained
4