Fernando v. Attorney General of United States
[…] See Alleyne v. U.S. INS, 879 F.2d 1177, 1182 (3d Cir. 1989) (noting that the statute that eventually became 8 U.S.C. § 1252 “bars consideration of particular questions not raised in an appeal to the Board”). Fernando next argues that the IJ’s denial of his application for voluntary departure deprived him of his constitutional right to a full and fair hearing. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229C(f), “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure under subsection (b),” which relates to grants or denial of requests for voluntary departure by immigration judges. Of course we do have jurisdiction over decisions of the IJ that amount to the denial of a constitutional right.