In Re: Wilson
[…] (2) a right to the writ that is “clear and indisputable”; and (3)
even if the first two conditions are met, the reviewing court in its
discretion must conclude that the writ “is appropriate under the
circumstances.” Cheney v. U.S. Dist. Court for Dist. of
Columbia, 542 U.S. 367, 380-81 (2004) (citations omitted).
Petitioners have satisfied the first condition to mandamus
in that they have no other adequate means to attain relief from
the JPML’s order refusing to remand their cases. Mandamus is
the sole means through which petitioners can seek review of the
JPML’s order. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(e) (“No proceedings for
review of the panel may be permitted except by extraordinary
writ pursuant to the provisions of [§ 1651].”). This court is the
proper venue for the mandamus petition. See id. (“Petitions for
an extraordinary writ to review an order to transfer or orders
subsequent to transfer shall be filed only in the court of appeals
having jurisdiction over the transferee district.”).
We have observed that because of the “great weight” that
the JPML places upon an MDL court’s suggestion of remand,
“only those plaintiffs who actually sought suggestion of remand
from the [MDL] court have satisfied the first prong of the
mandamus inquiry.”