In Re: Wilson
[…] least approaching the magnitude of an unauthorized exercise of
judicial power, or a failure to use that power when there is a duty
to do so.” In re Federal-Mogul Global, Inc., 300 F.3d 368, 384
12
(3d Cir. 2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In
addition, “mandamus can apply to discretionary acts where
petitioners can demonstrate a ‘clear abuse of discretion.’”
Patenaude, 210 F.3d at 141 (quoting Mallard v. U.S. Dist. Court,
490 U.S. 296, 309 (1989)).
In arguing that the JPML committed a clear error of law
by failing to order a remand, petitioners rely upon the language
of § 1407(a), which provides:
When civil actions involving one or more common
questions of fact are pending in different districts, such
actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated
or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall
be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation
authorized by this section upon its determination that
transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience
of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and
efficient conduct of such actions. Each action so
transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the
conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district
from which it was transferred unless it shall have been
previously terminated: Provided, however, That the panel
may separate any claim, cross-claim, counter-claim, or
third-party claim and remand any of such claims before
the remainder of the action is remanded.
28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (emphasis added).
Petitioners contend that the JPML failed to comply with §
1407(a) by refusing a remand at what they claim was the
conclusion of “coordinated or consolidated pretrial
proceedings” in MDL-1203. Mandamus Ptn. at 12.