Onyejiaka v. Attorney General
[…] See Bovkun v. Ashcroft, 283 F.3d 166, 170-71 (3d Cir. 2002). In addition, Onyejiaka’s maximum term of twelve months qualifies as a sentence of “at least one year.” See Drakes v. Zimski, 240 F.3d 246, 251 (3d Cir. 2001); see also United States v. Christopher, 239 F.3d 1191, 1193 (11th Cir. 2001). Second, Onyejiaka contends that his Pennsylvania forgery conviction does not constitute “an offense relating to . . . forgery” because the criminal statute of conviction, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(a)(1), punishes conduct that falls outside the INA’s definition.3 Section 4101(a)(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor . . . alters any writing of another without his authority.” Although the statute encompasses an intent to injure, which arguably is beyond the traditional definition of forgery, we have held that “Congress evidenced an intent to define forgery in its broadest sense.”