United States v. Tykarsky
[…] The instant messages also provide sufficient evidence that he took substantial steps towards “persuading, inducing, enticing or coercing” a minor to engage in sexual activity. Accordingly, we will affirm his conviction under § 2422(b). B. With respect to § 2423(b), our conclusion is the same, but our analysis is truncated because there is no need to go beyond the text of the statute. Singh v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144, 150 (3d Cir. 2004) (“If the statutory meaning is clear, our inquiry is at an end.”). Section 2423(b) provides: A person who travels in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual 21 conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. By its unambiguous terms, § 2423(b) criminalizes interstate travel for an illicit purpose. The actual age of the intended victim is not an element of the offense; criminal liability “turns simply on the purpose for which [the defendant] traveled.”