as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 510. United States v. Any & All Radio Station
[…] regulation, reading poetry, playing “alternative” music, and expressing political
points of view on many subjects.
-3-
This litigation began in July 1996, when the FCC received a complaint from
an FM radio station in Rochester, MN, about an unlicensed station broadcasting on
97.7 MHZ. FCC agents investigated and confirmed unauthorized radio transmissions
from Fried’s apartment. In August 1996 the FCC mailed a warning letter to Fried,
informing him that broadcasting unauthorized radio transmissions was unlawful in
violation of 47 U.S.C. § 301, ordered him to respond to the warning letter within 10
days, and demanded that he cease operations immediately. Title 47 U.S.C. § 301
provides in part that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the
transmission of . . . signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with [the
Federal Communications Act] and with a license in that behalf granted under the
provisions of this chapter.” Persons who willfully and knowingly intend to violate
the licensing requirement may have their equipment or devices seized and forfeited
to the United States. Id. § 510(a).
Fried responded to the warning letter by challenging the constitutionality of the