Ray v. Comm Social Security
[…] correct law has been applied. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). Substantial evidence means such
relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
See Hartranft v. Apfel, 181 F.3d 358, 360 (3d Cir. 1999) (citing Pierce v. Underwood,
487 U.S. 552, 555 (1988)).3 We conclude that substantial evidence supported the ALJ’s
decision denying Ms. Ray continuation of disability benefits under 20 C.F.R. §
3
We thus reject Ms. Ray’s assertion that we cannot uphold the ALJ’s decision unless it
is supported by clear and convincing evidence.
4
404.316(c)(1).
Section 404.316(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that: “Your benefits . . . may be
continued after your impairment is no longer disabling if – (ii) You are participating in an
appropriate program of vocational rehabilitation, that is, one that has been approved under
a State plan . . . ; (iii) You began the program before your disability ended; and (iv) . . .
your completion of the program, or your continuation in the program for a specified
period of time, will significantly increase the likelihood that you will not have to return to
the disability benefit rolls.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.316(c)(1) (2005).
The record evidence shows that Ms. Ray first came to the Office of Vocational
Rehabilitation for vocational counseling in September 1996. A.R. 479-82. She began
classes at the Pennsylvania College of Technology in January 1997. A.R. 112, 318. She