USA v. Fields
[…] The District Court in this case did not make factual findings
about the commission of the crime itself, but determined whether a violation of 26 U.S.C.
§ 5861(d), as a categorical matter, was a “crime of violence.” Accordingly, the District
Court did not violate Fields’ Sixth Amendment rights in making the career offender
determination.
The question then is whether the District Court erred in concluding that Fields’
prior conviction was for a “crime of violence.” Our review is plenary, McQuilken, 97
F.3d at 727, and we will affirm. Fields’ prior conviction was for a violation of 26 U.S.C.
§ 5861(d), a statutory provision which makes it unlawful “to receive or possess a firearm
which is not registered . . . in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer record.”
“For purposes of the statute, ‘firearm’ is not defined broadly to include all weapons;
rather, it is narrowly circumscribed to forbid the unregistered possession of specific types
of guns and other destructive devices.” United States v. Jennings, 195 F.3d 795, 799 (5th