In re: *
[…] summary judgment avoiding the various conveyances of the Walnut, Rosemount, and
Terminal Road Properties from the Debtor to Wintz Properties.
Spindrift and Lenertz
The issue of whether the bankruptcy court properly allowed the Trustee to avoid the
conveyance of Wintz Properties' interest in the Rosemount Property to Spindrift also hinges
upon the dual determinations of whether the property interest which Spindrift purchased
constitutes an "asset," and was "transferred"--determinations, again, to be made in the
bankruptcy court. In this connection, Section 550 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that
a transfer is avoided under section 544 . . . of this title, the trustee may
recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the
court so orders, the value of such property, from--
(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for
whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial
transferee.
(b) The trustee may not recover under subsection (a)(2) of this
section from--
(1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or
securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without
knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided; or
(2) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of such
transferee.
11 U.S.C. § 550(a)-(b) (emphasis added).
24
The Trustee's recovery action under this section was dependent upon his successful
avoidance of the conveyance of the Rosemount Property from the Debtor to Wintz
Properties. Having concluded that the bankruptcy court erred by prematurely avoiding this