P. N. v. Clementon Bd of Ed
[…] (ALJ) entered two consent orders. The first one, dated
November 1, 2001, ordered:
1. On 11/5/01, C.S.D.4 shall return P.N. to his current
placement that was in place prior to his removal on
10/16/01.
emergent relief filed on 10/25/01 with the Office of Special
Education of the New Jersey Department of Education by Jamie
Epstein, Esquire for petitioner, with Frank Cavallo, Esquire, for
respondent, having consented to the following relief.” App. at 25.
2
CBE required that P.N. see a psychologist after his first
expulsion from school.
3
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 is codified
at 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) and provides:
No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the
United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title,
shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded
from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program
or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the
United States Postal Service.
4
“C.S.D.” refers to Clementon School District.
3
2. On 11/5/01, C.S.D. shall provide P.N. with appropriate
accommodation in regards [to] any behaviors which may
interfere with P.N.’s ability to receive an education. Dr.
Paul Booker may provide assistance in the development