Bright v. Westmoreland County
[…] In fairness to the state-actor defendants, the District Court could hardly have done otherwise. B. The District Court concluded that the individual state- actor defendants were entitled to immunity under PPSTCA because Bright’s allegations “could not support a finding that the individual defendants ‘intended to violate the law or bring about the harm that resulted to the plaintiffs.’” Id. at 17a (quoting from Leidy v. Borough of Glenolden, 277 F.Supp.2d 547 (E.D. Pa. 2003)). We agree. Under § 8545 of the PPSTCA, a municipal employee “is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property . . . only to the same extent as his employing local agency . . . .” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8545. Local agencies are given broad immunity in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541 which is qualified by eight exceptions that do not 24 apply to this case.