Green v. United States
[…] Wood v. Carpenter, 101 U.S. 135, 139 (1879). Although they provide what legislatures consider a reasonable period for plaintiffs to present their claims, “they protect defendants and the courts from having to deal with cases in which the search for truth may be seriously impaired by the loss of evidence.” United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 117 (1979). In enacting the FTCA, Congress waived the immunity of the United States. A condition of that waiver is that suits be filed within a prescribed time. As noted above, under § 2401(b), “a tort claim against the United States is barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate federal agency ‘within two years after such claim accrues.’” Kubrick, 444 U.S. at 113 (quoting § 2401(b)). The time at which a claim “accrues” within the meaning of the FTCA is a matter of federal law. See Ciccarone v. United States, 486 F.2d 253, 256 (3d Cir. 1973).