United States Court of Appeals
[…] by these states to sell to native/retail consumers is on a quid pro quo basis; to wit, that
NSP’s native/retail consumers may depend on bundled sales without curtailment of
service. In Order No. 888, FERC recognizes its own jurisdictional limits and states
“[w]e reiterate that we are not requiring the transmission provider to unbundle
transmission service to its retail/native load nor are we requiring that bundled retail
service be taken under the terms of the Final Rule pro forma tariff.” Id. at 21,604. This
apparent concession is statutorily driven. Under 16 U.S.C. § 824(a), Congress has
expressly provided that “Federal regulation . . . extend[s] only to those matters which
are not subject to regulation by the States.” Id. Section 824(b)(1) provides:
The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to the transmission of
electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy
at wholesale in interstate commerce, but except as provided in paragraph
(2) shall not apply to any other sale of electric energy or deprive a State
or State commission of its lawful authority now exercised over the
exportation of hydroelectric energy which is transmitted across a State
line. The Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such
transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have jurisdiction,
except as specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of
5
We think it can also be questioned whether the bundled electric sales, as defined
n.3 supra, is in the same class of service provided in the sale of electrical power to
point-to-point customers. We find the difference in the products sold in itself justifies
preferential treatment to native consumers beyond the reach of Tariff Order No. 888.
-8-
this chapter, over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or
over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of
electric energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the
transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter.
Id.
NSP argues that to comply with FERC’s interpretation of Order No. 888, as
requiring comparable and equal service to point-to-point customers, along with its
native/retail consumers, would violate state regulatory laws. For example, in the state