United States Court of Appeals
[…] -3-
jurisdiction. In its Curtailment Orders, both rejecting and accepting NSP’s petitions,
FERC failed to raise the issue of collateral attack. Nevertheless, FERC now asserts
that NSP’s proposed revisions were not timely and should have been made at the time
Order No. 888 was being promulgated. It urges that the belated challenges by NSP
should have been included in the rule-making proceedings pending before the United
States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. We disagree.
Section 313(b) of the Federal Power Act (“FPA”), 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), provides
that “[a]ny [aggrieved] party to a proceeding under [the FPA] . . . may obtain a review
of such order in the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit wherein . . . the
public utility to which the order relates is located or has its principle place of business.”
Id. The proceedings in this petition for review relate to the proposed tariffs filed by
NSP pursuant to Order No. 888. Involved are the differing interpretations of the Orders
as they affect the tariffs filed by NSP.