USA v. Bond
[…] The District Court had jurisdiction of this case pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231. We
have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We subject the District
Court’s application of the law to the facts and its determinations of reasonable suspicion
and probable cause to plenary review. United States v. Valentine, 232 F.3d 350, 353 (3d
3
Cir. 2000) (citing Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 699 (1996)).
III. Discussion
Bond argues that mere possession of a firearm on Philadelphia Streets is not a
criminal offense and thus does not create probable cause for arrest. However, section
6108 of 18 P A. C ONST. S TAT. A NN., titled “Carrying Firearms on Public Streets or Public
Property in Philadelphia,” makes it a crime to carry a firearm on a public street in
Philadelphia. The statute provides that:
“No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the
public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless:
(1) such person is licenced to carry a firearm; or
(2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title
(relating to firearms not to be carried without a license).” (West 2000).
The Pennsylvania courts have interpreted this statute as not requiring the
prosecution to prove that the defendant did not have a license for the firearm.
Commonwealth v. Bigelow, 399 A.2d 392, 396 (Pa. 1979). The possession of a license is