Prusky v. Reliastar Life Ins
[…] transactions frequently to obtain the advantage of the price / value discrepancy. See
generally Disclosure Regarding Market Timing and Selective Disclosure of Portfolio
Holdings, 68 Fed. Reg. 70,402 (Dec. 17, 2003). The parties do not dispute that market
timing is legal.
5
The term “late trading” is somewhat misleading because trading after the close of the
market is entirely permissible so long as the trades are priced using the NAV set the next
day. See Pricing of Redeemable Securities for Distribution, Redemption and Repurchase,
17 C.F.R. § 270.22c-1 (“No registered investment company issuing any redeemable
security . . . shall sell, redeem, or repurchase any such security except at a price based on
the current net asset value of such security which is next computed after receipt of a
5
Beginning in March 1998, Paul Prusky placed sub-account transfer requests, by
telephone or other electronic means, often on a daily basis, and ReliaStar made the
transfers. Many of the transfer requests were made between 3:00 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. CST