United States Court of Appeals
[…] -4-
viewed in Harder’s favor, shows there is no genuine issue of material fact and GE is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See First Bank of Marietta v. Hogge, 161 F.3d
506, 510 (8th Cir. 1998). We apply Iowa law in this diversity action, and decide the
case as we believe the Iowa Supreme Court would. See id. Contrary to Harder’s
assertion, we give no deference to the district court’s interpretation of state law. See
Salve Regina College v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 239-40 (1991); Hogge, 161 F.3d at
510.
GE asserts Iowa’s statute of repose for improvements to real property, Iowa
Code § 614.1(11), bars Harder’s action. The statute provides that “an action arising
out of the unsafe or defective condition of an improvement to real property based on
tort and implied warranty . . . and founded on . . . injury to the person or wrongful
death, shall not be brought more than fifteen years after [the allegedly harmful] act or
omission.” According to the Iowa Supreme Court, fifteen years after an improvement
to real property is made, certain claims arising from the improvement are extinguished,
regardless of whether there has been an injury yet. See Krull v. Thermogas Co., 522