United States Court of Appeals
[…] indebtedness in question was incurred to purchase tax-exempt obligations.
What makes this case unusual is the fact that the indebtedness in question was
incurred by Waldorf, while the portfolio stock and the tax-exempt obligations were
purchased by its parent, H Enterprises. The funds with which these purchases were
made came from dividends paid by Waldorf to H Enterprises, and the money to pay the
dividends came from indebtedness incurred by Waldorf. At all relevant times,
H Enterprises owned either all the stock, or all the voting stock, of Waldorf.
Under Section 265(a)(2) of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 265(a)(2), an interest
deduction is disallowed if the indebtedness on which the interest is paid was "incurred
or continued to purchase or carry obligations the interest on which is wholly exempt"
from federal income tax. The Tax Court found that Waldorf's purpose in incurring the
indebtedness was to enable H Enterprises to purchase the tax-exempt obligations. This
finding is not clearly erroneous. With respect to the dividends-received issue, the Tax