NVE Inc v. Dept Health Human
[…] 10B Fed. Proc. Forms § 37:41 (2005) (same).3 This strongly
suggests that the “proceedings” in which the United States has
the burden of proof under § 342(f)(1), and as to which the de
novo standard is to apply, are enforcement proceedings brought
by the United States to enforce DSHEA.
This view is bolstered by the fact that Congress made
another provision of subsection 342(f) specifically apply to the
Secretary of Health and Human Services. In § 342(f)(2),
Congress distinguished between the Secretary and the United
States attorneys, to whom the Secretary reports violations of §
342(1)(A), indicating that Congress did not use the terms “the
3
While it is common practice to name the agency or officers
as defendants in APA actions, a plaintiff may name the United
States directly. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (“If no special statutory
review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review
may be brought against the United States, the agency by its
official title, or the appropriate officer.”) (emphasis added). We
believe, however, that the fact Congress limited § 342(f)(1) to
proceedings in which the United States is a party – rather than
the “United States, the agency by its official title, or the
appropriate officer,” id. – indicates that it was referring to