NVE Inc v. Dept Health Human
[…] this conclusion. The de novo provision immediately follows the
sentence stating that “the United States shall bear the burden of
proof on each element to show that a dietary supplement is
adulterated.” 21 U.S.C. § 342(f)(1). The fact that the United
States bears the burden of proof is significant for determining
the type of “proceedings” to which Congress was referring in
this context. It is the United States – not the FDA, its
Commissioner, the Department of Health and Human Services,
or its Secretary – that is the named party in enforcement actions.
See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the
enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by
and in the name of the United States.”) By contrast, private
parties challenging agency rulemaking generally name as a
defendant the agency or administrative officials responsible for
the regulation, not the United States. See 5 U.S.C. § 702
(requiring any mandatory or injunctive decree under the APA