United States Court of Appeals
[…] When a district court so finds, we make our review de
novo. See Schneider v. United States, 27 F.3d 1327, 1331 (8th Cir. 1994).
In this case, when considering the parameters of its jurisdiction, the district
court’s task was complicated by the fact that the Sabharis offered a litany of ostensibly
relevant jurisdictional theories.5 Many of these theories were summarily dispatched by
the court because they were inapplicable.6 The only jurisdictional theory raised by the
Sabharis to which the court gave meaningful treatment was 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (Supp. III
1997).
Historically, § 1329 provided the federal district courts with an explicit
jurisdictional grant to review discretionary decisions of the INS. Indeed, prior to 1996,
it provided that, “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all
causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of this subchapter.”
However, § 381(a) of the IIRIRA amended 8 U.S.C. § 1329. With these new and
significant additions, the present version of § 1329 now states in relevant part:
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all
causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under
the provisions of this subschapter. . . . Nothing in this section shall be
5
In support of jurisdiction, the Sabharis' pleadings offered each of the following:
28 U.S.C. § 2241, habeas corpus; 28 U.S.C. § 1361, mandamus; 28 U.S.C. § 2201, et
seq., Declaratory Judgment Act; 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal question jurisdiction; 5
U.S.C. § 701, et seq., Administrative Procedure Act; and 8 U.S.C. § 1329, Immigration
and Nationality Act.
6
For example, the district court properly found that 28 U.S.C. § 2241 conferred
no habeas corpus jurisdiction in this case because neither Sabhari nor Sherry was in
custody, as that statute requires.
-5-
construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or
its agencies or officers.
Emphasis added. The district court found that this language affords the Sabharis no
avenue of relief because § 1329 no longer provides a basis for jurisdiction over actions,
such as the present, instituted against officers of the United States. See Slip Op. at 5.
We agree.