Jones Oil Company, see Jones v. United States, 898 F. Supp. 1360 (D. Neb. 1995), we
[…] protect the informant and not to harm the Joneses, and that Agent Stennis had reason
to trust the informant. This last fact, we think, is highly significant. These findings,
and others, are entitled to play a substantial part in the calculation of fault, and we see
no error, legal or otherwise, in the district court's conclusion that Agent Stennis did not
act willfully or in a grossly negligent fashion.
-6-
Nor is there any error in the denial of attorneys' fees to the Joneses. We pass
over the question of whether 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a) even applies to the present
circumstances, although it is a nice question whether this case qualifies as a "court
proceeding ... in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax."
While, as the district court observed, the disclosures at the heart of the case might
satisfy the "in connection with" language of the statute, that is not relevant. The
appropriate question is whether the case itself, not some disclosure, is one "in
connection with" the statutory list.