Jones Oil Company, see Jones v. United States, 898 F. Supp. 1360 (D. Neb. 1995), we
[…] Tinsley. (Tr. at 218.) Even if safety was a legitimate concern, other alternatives to
disclosure, such as placing the informants in a safe house, were available to protect the
informants’ safety.
By failing in all respects to ensure that he was authorized to disclose the search
warrant information, Agent Stennis demonstrated a reckless disregard for the Joneses’
-9-
rights and, therefore, was grossly negligent. Accordingly, the Joneses are entitled to
punitive damages.
II. Attorneys' Fees
I also part with the majority on its analysis of attorneys' fees. Under I.R.C. §
7430(a), “reasonable litigation costs,” including attorneys' fees, may be awarded if
incurred in an administrative or court proceeding brought against the United States “in
connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty.”
Although the majority does not address the applicability of this section, a careful review
of the facts reveals that § 7430 indeed applies. Agent Stennis’s disclosure was made
in the course of the government’s effort to ascertain and collect unpaid taxes from
Jones Oil and the Joneses.