objections. See Cruse v. Haden (In re Haden), No. 2:96CV00092 ERW (E.D. Mo.
[…] interpretation and application of Wagner. First, we do not read Wagner's textual
analysis of the Chapter 12 statutes as limited to its own particular procedural context.
In examining the bankruptcy code (prior to any consideration of the plans themselves
or any attendant trustee objections), this court recognized in Wagner that the code
"does not forbid plan provisions allowing direct payments by the debtor to impaired
secured creditors." 36 F.3d at 726. In fact, as this court noted, the language of the
code expressly anticipates that such payments may be made. See id. (noting that 11
U.S.C. § 1226(c) requires the trustee to make payments to creditors under the plan
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan"
(emphasis added), while id. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) addresses the treatment of secured
claims by referring to "property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the
plan." (emphasis added)). Accord. In re Beard, 45 F.3d 113, 119 (6th Cir. 1995)