United States Court of Appeals
[…] that matter except with the prior consent of the lawyer representing such
other party or as authorized by law.
Kaune suggests that we read this provision in conjunction with a formal opinion
of the Iowa Supreme Court Board of Professional Ethics and Conduct that interprets
Rule DR 7-104(A)(1) to prohibit state prosecutors from talking with a represented
criminal defendant on any subject without the consent of the defendant’s lawyer. In
support of this approach, Kaune directs our attention to the recently-enacted Ethical
Standards for Prosecutors Act, 28 U.S.C. § 530B (1999), which provides that “[a]n
attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal
court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that
attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that
State.” Id. (emphasis added); cf. United States v. Lowery, 166 F.3d 1119, 1124-25
(11th Cir.), cert. denied, 120 S. Ct. 212 (1999) (interpreting Act in context of federal
criminal proceeding). Although this statute may inform our approach to future cases