Larson v. Farmers Cooperative Elevator of Buffalo Center
[…] Furthermore, there was no indication that a purchase or sale of the Elevators’ futures position was conducted pursuant to rules of a designated contract market. Therefore, if the jury found there was such a demand, the jury could have considered it a demand to engage in an “off-exchange” transaction. The district court instructed the jury accordingly. The language within each jury instruction also adequately tracked the statutory language of the Commodities Exchange Act, found at 7 U.S.C. § 6(a)7. Viewed in light 7 At 7 U.S.C. § 6(a), the Commodity Exchange Act states: Unless exempted by the Commission pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, it shall be unlawful for any person to offer to enter into, to enter into, to execute, to confirm the execution of, or to conduct any office or business anywhere in the United States, its territories or possessions, for the purpose of soliciting or accepting any order for, or otherwise dealing in, any transaction in, or in connection with, a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery (other than a contract which is made on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, exchange, or market located outside the United States, its territories or possessions) unless - (1) such transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules of a board of trade which has been designated by the Commission as a “contract market” for such commodity; . . . . (emphasis added).