United States Court of Appeals
[…] Union Pacific appeals, arguing the district court incorrectly applied Missouri
official-immunity doctrine. The City defendants contend the court’s decision was
correct, and argue in the alternative that railroad relocation project was not a public
works project subject to the bonding requirements of § 107.170.
II. DISCUSSION
We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of Missouri law. See
Nanninga v. Three Rivers Elec. Coop., 203 F.3d 529, 531 (8th Cir. 2000). Initially, we
agree with the district court that the railroad relocation project was a public works
project covered by § 107.170. In its present incarnation, the statute defines “public
works” as “the erection, construction, alteration, repair or improvement of any building,
road, street, public utility or other public facility owned by [a] public entity.” Mo. Ann.
Stat. § 107.170(1) (West Supp. 2000). Under this definition, Union Pacific’s work
would not have been protected by § 107.170, because the relocated right-of-way
belonged to Midland up until May 1992, when it was transferred to the railroad.