United States Court of Appeals
[…] provided in an RNHCI cannot meet the requirements for skilled nursing services and
are instead custodial services. Consequently, such care should be excluded from
reimbursement. By giving benefits to certain religious groups which are unavailable
to others, section 4454 unconstitutionally places the imprimatur of government on the
Christian Science faith.10
The majority does not dispute that the care provided in RNHCIs fits within the
definition of “custodial care.” Rather, the majority tries to distinguish RNHCI care
from mere custodial care by noting that 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-5(a)(2) provides that
payments are made for services furnished to an individual in an RNHCI only if “the
individual has a condition such that the individual would qualify for benefits . . . if the
individual were an inpatient or resident in a hospital or skilled nursing facility that was
not an [RNHCI].” The majority asserts that this provision ensures that an RNHCI
10
The record in this case reveals that not only is improper custodial care being
provided and reimbursed at RNHCIs, but the services provided are themselves
sectarian in nature.