United States Court of Appeals
[…] confers a benefit on such persons not available to individuals who receive care at
medical institutions.
Appellants’ narrow fixation on the definition of custodial care, however,
overlooks the fact that RNHCI patients are not reimbursed for any services for which
they would not be similarly reimbursed if they had sought care at a medical institution.
Thus, section 4454 confers no special benefit upon persons who hold religious
objections to medical care; it merely accommodates them.
Most critically, appellants ignore the fundamental principle upon which section
4454 is based and the practical effect that this principle has upon its operation. Section
1395i-5(a)(2) provides that Medicare and Medicaid payments may be made for
“services furnished an individual in [an RNHCI] only if the individual has a condition
such that the individual would qualify for benefits . . . if the individual were an inpatient
or resident in a hospital or skilled nursing facility that was not [an RNHCI].” 42
U.S.C. § 1395i-5(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, an RNHCI patient whose illness is
such that he would have received skilled care if he were at a medical institution may
be reimbursed for the nonmedical services he receives at an RNHCI because, had he
-18-