United States Court of Appeals
[…] Christian Scientists. Congress’ incredibly narrow crafting of the new provisions leaves
no doubt regarding their lack of neutrality and denominational preference for Christian
Scientists.
-30-
B. The Actual Effect of Section 4454
As the Supreme Court has observed, further evidence of a law’s object can be
found by analyzing its actual effect. See id. at 535 (“[a]part from the text, the effect
of a law in its real operation is strong evidence of its object.”) In practice, the statutes
at issue encompass only Christian Science sanatoria. Under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395x(ss)(1)(C), RNHCI benefits must be received in an institution that provides
“only nonmedical nursing items and services exclusively to patients who choose to rely
solely upon a religious method of healing and for whom the acceptance of medical
health services would be inconsistent with their religious beliefs.” Further, 42 U.S.C.
§§ 1395x(ss)(1)(D) and (G) exclude from the definition of RNHCI institutions that
employ medical personnel or that affiliate with medical organizations. Despite the
breadth of this language, no party has been able to point to any group beyond Christian