United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185.
After a bench trial, the district court granted judgment against McKenzie for
nearly all the contributions claimed in the Funds audit, plus liquidated damages, audit
costs, interest, and attorney’s fees. McKenzie appeals, raising a variety of issues. We
conclude the Funds failed to prove that the applicable collective bargaining agreements
required McKenzie to pay the amounts claimed in the audit, and the Carpenters failed
to exhaust remedies under those agreements. Accordingly, we reverse.
1
The Funds sue under § 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, which provides:
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multi-
employer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a
collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions
of such plan or such agreement.
“The liability created by [§ 1145] may be enforced by the trustees of a plan by bringing
an action in federal district court pursuant to [29 U.S.C. § 1132].” Laborers Health &
Welfare Trust Fund v. Advanced Lightweight Concrete Co., 484 U.S. 539, 547 (1988).