United States Court of Appeals
[…] signed some papers with him signing and her signing.
(Admin. R. at 42-43.)
-6-
The administrative law judge (ALJ), whose responsibility it was to develop the
record, made no further inquiry of plaintiff or any other witnesses to determine whether
a marriage ceremony was performed. Rather, the ALJ apparently operated under the
erroneous assumption that because plaintiff and Mr. Everett signed a marriage license
application, a marriage ceremony took place. Under Missouri law, a marriage license
alone is insufficient to constitute a marriage. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 451.040(1) (2000)
("[N]o marriage hereafter contracted shall be recognized as valid unless the license has
been previously obtained, and unless the marriage is solemnized by a person authorized
by law to solemnize marriages.") (emphasis added).
In addition, plaintiff and Mr. Everett applied for the marriage license on
September 10, 1953. The license was issued the same day. However, the license
application notes: "Said License not to be issued prior to three days from date of