Carter v. Postmaster Gen
[…] shall be made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt
of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) (emphasis added). First, looking to the plain language of
§ 1614.605 in its entirety, there is no evidence that the EEOC intended it to govern the
90-day time frame for filing a civil action in a United States District Court. Rather, the
regulatory language indicates that it is concerned with “time frames for receipt of
materials” solely in the EEOC administrative process. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(a)
(“At any stage in the processing of a complaint, including the counseling stage [which
occurs during the administrative process], the complainant shall have the right to be
accompanied, represented, and advised by a representative . . . .”); id. § 1614.605(b) (“If
the complainant is an employee of the agency, he or she shall have a reasonable amount
of official time . . . to prepare the complaint and to respond to agency and EEOC requests
for information.” (emphasis added)); id. § 1614.605(f) (“Witnesses who are federal
employees . . . shall be in a duty status when their presence is authorized or required by
Commission or agency officials in connection with a complaint.” (emphasis added)).5
5
In an unpublished opinion, the District Court for the District of Columbia espoused
this exact interpretation of the regulatory language. See McKay v. England, No. Civ.A.
7
The issuance of a right-to-sue letter clearly delineates the conclusion of the EEOC