Rodriguez v. Pennsylvania
[…] Rodriguez also seems to take issue with a civil proceeding that occurred in the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas in 2005. The District Court dismissed the action for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). We agree with the District Court that Rodriguez has failed to state a valid claim. Even under the most liberal construction of his pleadings, Rodriguez’s civil rights claims relating to his arrest and conviction would be barred by the statute of limitations. See 42 P A. C ONST. S TAT. A NN. § 5524(1). (establishing a two-year statute of limitations for “any action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process.”); see also Garvin v. City of Philadelphia, 354 F.3d 215, 219 (3d Cir. 2003) (section 1983 actions are governed by the statute of limitations of the state in which the cause of action accrued).