her remaining pendent state claims without prejudice. See Hammond v. Northland
[…] has the burden of proof." Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323.
Double back pay
Hammond contends that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether
she proved damages as an essential element of her federal whistleblower claim against
Northland and that summary judgment in favor of Northland was therefore improper.6
6
Noting that § 3730(h) does not explicitly mandate proof of damages as an
essential element of a whistleblower's claim, the district court assumed that damages
must be established, in light of statutory requirements for the government. See slip op.
at 3-4 & n.1 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 3731(c) ("In any action brought under section 3730,
the United States shall be required to prove all essential elements of the cause of action,
including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence.")). Although we do not
necessarily agree with such an analysis, we assume for the purposes of this case only
that such proof is required, given Hammond's concession at oral argument that damages
are an essential element of her claim. We also assume for the purposes of this appeal