her remaining pendent state claims without prejudice. See Hammond v. Northland
[…] statutory authorization. See Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc'y, 421 U.S.
240, 263-64 (1975). Typically, when such fee-shifting does occur, attorneys' fees are
awarded as part of the prevailing party's costs. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("The
court in such action [under the Fair Labor Standards Act] shall, in addition to any
judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be
paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."); 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) ("In any action
[under Title VI, Title IX, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981-1986, or certain other statutes] . . . the
court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a
reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs . . . ."); id. § 9659(f) ("The court, in issuing
any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section [of the Comprehensive
Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act], may award costs of
litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to the prevailing or
the substantially prevailing party . . . ."). Under the FCA, however, attorneys' fees and
litigation costs are part and parcel of the "special damages sustained as a result of the
discrimination." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). Although neither the FCA nor its legislative