United States Court of Appeals
[…] within the scope of state statutes regulating sales to consumers." Id. at 8. Since the
WatPro court had a claim under Minn. Stat. § 325F.69 before it, our conclusion that
Marvin is a merchant with respect to window treatments quickly disposes of Marvin's
claim under that statute. See also Ly v. Nystrom, 602 N.W.2d 644, 647 (Minn. Ct.
App. 1999) (holding that § 325F.69 does not protect merchants).
The language and reasoning of WatPro also clearly sweep broadly enough to
apply to a related Minnesota statute relied upon by Marvin. The statute, Minn. Stat.
§ 325D.13, part of the Unlawful Trade Practices Act, is similarly designed to protect
consumers. See Minn. Stat. § 325D.09 ("The legislature of the state of Minnesota
hereby finds: that the trade practices defined and prohibited by sections 325D.09 to
325D.16 . . . mislead consumers as to the quality, ingredients and origin of merchandise
-23-
purchased . . . ."). Thus, the holdings of WatPro and Nystrom teach that § 325D.13
does not apply to protect Marvin in the circumstances of the transactions involved in
this case.
The third statute, Minn. Stat. § 325F.67, essentially proscribes false advertising.