United States Court of Appeals
[…] While Minnesota courts have had occasion to create judicial remedies for
employment actions taken in violation of public policy,5 we find that the circumstances
required for the creation of such a remedy are not present in this case. Courts have
authorized judicial remedies based on public policy only when statutory remedies were
lacking. See Novosel v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 721 F.2d 894, 898-99 (3d Cir. 1983);
Phipps v. Clark Oil & Ref. Corp., 408 N.W.2d 569, 571 (Minn. 1987). Both before
and after its amendment, MINN. STAT. § 72A.20, subd. 20, provided a remedy that
4
“For purposes of this section, ‘government department or agency’ includes
the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government as stated in article III
of the Constitution.” MINN. STAT. § 72A.20, subd. 20 (1998).
5
The Minnesota Court of Appeals recognized a public policy exception to the
doctrine of at will employment in Phipps v. Clark Oil & Refining Corp., 396 N.W.2d
588 (Minn. Ct. App. 1986), later codified at MINN. STAT. § 181.932, subd. 1 (1998),