Renee S. Williams v. John Samuel Marlar
[…] In each of these cases, the Supreme Court of Arkansas restated the general rule of law that a delivered deed will pass title between the grantor and grantee even though it has not been recorded. Further, the recording of the deed raises a presumption of delivery. However, these cases do not involve a suit brought by a third-party creditor seeking to set aside a fraudulent conveyance of real estate, which was the scenario presented to the bankruptcy court. In Arkansas, a fraudulent transfer action triggers the application of Arkansas’s version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Section 4-59-206(1)(i) of the Arkansas Fraudulent Transfer Act provides that: 18 (1) A transfer is made: (i) With respect to an asset that is real property other than a fixture, but including the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset, when the transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-206(1)(i)(Michie 1996).