Renee S. Williams v. John Samuel Marlar
[…] In sum, we determine that no genuine issue of material fact exists regarding the solvency of the debtor which would preclude the entry of summary judgment in favor of the trustee. D. Existence of Fraudulent Intent on the Part of the Debtor Lastly, the debtor contends that summary judgment was improperly granted in favor of the trustee because the trustee failed to prove that he intended to defraud his creditors. The bankruptcy court did not grant summary judgment on Count I of the trustee’s complaint, which alleged the transfer was actually fraudulent under Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-204(a)(1). That section requires proof that the debtor made the transfer with “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” The court granted summary judgment on Counts II and III of the trustee’s complaint, which 25 alleged constructive fraud under Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-204(a)(2) and § 4-59-205, respectively.