United States v. Ramsey
[…] These two acts occurred within three months of one another. On September 13, 2006, the District Court sentenced Ramsey to a period of 72 months’ imprisonment. II. Ramsey raises four arguments on appeal. First, Ramsey argues that there is insufficient evidence as a matter of law to convict him of Count One, because the jury only found two RICO acts, occurring within a three-month period, beyond a reasonable doubt. Ramsey asserts that the government consequently did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he participated in “a pattern of racketeering activity” as required by 18 U.S.C. §1962(c). A pattern of racketeering activity is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5) as “at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of which occurred within ten years (excluding any period of 3 imprisonment) after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity.” The Supreme Court addressed what constitutes a pattern of racketeering activity in H.J., Inc. v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co., 492 U.S. 229 (1989).