USA v. McKee
[…] 1997 through 2000. During that period, McKee shared the
obligation of filing employment taxes on behalf of the
Partnership. An employer has a duty to deduct from its
employees’ gross wages, scheduled amounts for their social
security contributions, and to pay income tax, 26 U.S.C.A. §§
3102(a), 3402(a); and to hold them in trust for the United States
until remitted. Id. § 7501(a). The tax laws provide for criminal
liability for any person who “willfully attempts in any manner to
evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment
26
thereof . . . .” 26 U.S.C.A. § 7201. Section 7343 of the U.S.
Code explains that the term “person,” as used in the chapter of
the Internal Revenue Code concerning criminal liability for tax
evasion, “includes . . . a member or employee of a partnership,
who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to
perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” 26
U.S.C. § 7343. Defendants all satisfy the code’s definition of a
“person” for purposes of criminal tax liability. Inge and Joseph
were actively involved in the process of filing the tax returns.
As partners, Kevin McKee and Joseph Donato each had a legal