Santana-Gonzalez v. Atty Gen USA
[…] reopening her case, stating that Petitioner failed to “provide
probative evidence that tends to plausibly explain or confirm the
claim of nondelivery.” The BIA similarly found Petitioner’s
affidavit insufficient, holding that she had “not overcome the
presumption of effective delivery,” citing to its own precedent in
Matter of Grijalva, 21 I&N Dec. 27 (BIA 1995).
The presumption derived from Matter of Grijalva
involved service of a notice of hearing by certified mail. Prior to
1997, a notice of removal hearing could only be served by
certified mail, return receipt requested. 8 U.S.C. §
1252b(a)(2)(A) (“In deportation proceedings under section 1252
of this title, written notice ... shall be given in person to the alien
(or, if personal service is not practicable, such notice shall be
given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of
record, if any).”) (repealed, effective 1997); 8 U.S.C. §
1252b(f)(1) (“The term ‘certified mail’ means certified mail,
return receipt requested.”) (repealed, effective 1997).2 In
2
This change was apparently aimed at making in absentia orders
easier to obtain and easier to enforce in the face of motions to