Time Warner v. FCC
[…] common carrier regulation. Therefore, in eliminating the Computer
II rules, the FCC was not forbearing from any statutory
31
C. Section 214 of the Communications Act
and the Due Process Clause
Finally, we reject petitioners’ argument that the Wireline
Broadband Order violates § 214 of the Communications Act and
the Due Process Clause of the Constitution by granting ILECs a
“blanket certification to discontinue providing existing customers
[with] common carrier broadband Internet access transmission
services.” Wireline Broadband Order, 20 F.C.C.R. at 14908 ¶ 101.
Under § 214 of the Communications Act, before a common
carrier may discontinue service, it must first obtain from the FCC
a “certificate that neither the present nor future public convenience
and necessity will be adversely affected thereby.” 47 U.S.C. §
214(a). As discussed, the FCC fully considered the public interest
before eliminating the Computer II rules, and petitioners point to
no authority that prevents the FCC from granting a blanket
certification. See Lincoln Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. FCC, 659