Francis v. Mineta
[…] as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Exception
10
Government may substantially burden a person’s
exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that
application of the burden to the person --
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that
compelling governmental interest.
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a)-(b).
Francis also claims that the plain text of RFRA “clearly
gives [him] and other federal employees a right to sue under the
statute.” He points to two subsections to support his claim: (1)
§ 2000bb(b)(2) (stating that one of the purposes of RFRA is “to
provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise
is substantially burdened by government.”); and (2) § 2000bb-
1(c) (“A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in
violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or
defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief
against a government. Standing to assert a claim or defense
11