Sands v. McCormick
[…] application for extradition “was unavoidable for the following reason(s): Persons
whereabout [sic] were unknown.”
Sands complains that the last statement was false because the district
attorney knew where she lived. A careful reading of the application, however, reveals
that the statement explained the delay in prosecution, rather than the plaintiff’s current
address. It is obvious from the new address that Sands had changed her residence
between the time of the original warrant and the date when the Governor’s Warrant was
5
42 Pa. Con. Stat. § 9144(a) (providing that “the prosecuting attorney shall
present to the Governor his written application for a requisition for the return of the
person charged”).
18
issued.
Sands also contends that the district attorney falsely described her as a
“fugitive.” Although it is understandable that she may be perturbed by being so
characterized, the terminology in the warrant is legally correct. In Commonwealth ex rel.
Smalley v. Aytch, 371 A.2d 1018 (Pa.