Sands v. McCormick
[…] the other state to extradite a defendant who has fled to the other state. See 42 Pa. Cons.
Stat. §§ 9143-9144; Fla. Stat. §§ 941.22-941.23.
The statutes also provide a separate process by which a defendant who has
15
fled to another state can be arrested there before an actual request for extradition. See 42
Pa. Const. Stat. § 9134; Fla. Stat. § 941.13. Using this process, a judge in Florida can
issue a warrant for the arrest of a person there based on credible information that the
individual has been charged in Pennsylvania with the commission of a crime and “fled”
from justice. Fla. Stat. § 941.13.
After the arrest, the defendant must be brought before a Florida judge, Fla.
Stat. § 941.15, who may grant bail or jail the individual for such a time “as will enable the
arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the
executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense.” Fla. Stat. § 941.15.
The person may be released on bail “conditioned for the prisoner's appearance before . . .
[the judge] at a time specified in such bond, and for the prisoner's surrender, to be arrested
upon the warrant of the Governor of this state.” Fla. Stat. § 941.16.