Patel v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] Patel asked the BIA to reconsider its determination that his first motion to reopen was untimely filed. Generally, a motion to reopen must be filed no later than 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was rendered in the proceedings sought to be reopened. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2); Filja v. Gonzales, 447 F.3d 241, 252 (3d Cir. 2006). Here, the IJ rendered a final decision on August 10, 2005, when it granted voluntary departure and both parties waived appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 (providing that “the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal”). He filed his motion to reopen more than 90 days later, on December 2, 2005. Thus, Patel’s first motion to reopen was untimely filed, and the BIA correctly affirmed the denial of that motion.