United States Court of Appeals
[…] circumstances in which the plaintiff has acted or proposed to act.
Because the [Act] is not self-implementing, Plaintiffs' 'as-applied'
challenge necessarily implicates the EPA regulations or other final agency
action. Plaintiffs cannot challenge only the constitutionality of the
statutory scheme. (citations omitted).
-3-
Nebraska appeals the district court's April 4 decision.
II.
The district court's ruling is reviewed de novo. Gilbert v. Monsanto Co., 216
F.3d 695, 699 (8th Cir. 2000). Nebraska argues that the district court erred in holding
that § 300j-7 restricts jurisdiction over this case to the United States Court of Appeals
for the D.C. Circuit. Section 300j-7 provides:
A petition for review of-
(1) actions pertaining to the establishment of national primary
drinking water regulations (including maximum contaminant level
goals) may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for
the District of Columbia circuit; and
(2) any other action of the Administrator under this chapter may be
filed in the circuit in which the petitioner resides or transacts
business which is directly affected by the action.
Any such petition shall be filed within the 45-day period beginning on the
date of the promulgation of the regulation or any other final Agency action
with respect to which review is sought or on the date of the determination
with respect to which review is sought.
Nebraska claims that it is only attacking the Act and is not attacking a "final Agency
action" under § 300j-7. Therefore, Nebraska argues, it should be able to proceed in a
Nebraska federal district court under general federal question jurisdiction.