Furline v. Administrator FAA
[…] reckless in that Furline overflew the aircraft on the taxiway, and that his actions
endangered the lives and property of others. Accordingly, the FAA issued an order
suspending Furline’s airman’s certificate for 180 days. The FAA found that Furline had
violated 14 C.F.R. §§ 91.111(a), 91.113(b), 91.113(f) and 91.13(a).2
1
Based on testimony in the record, a “soft-field” landing requires more runway than
one would normally use.
2
Section 91.111(a) states that “[n]o person may operate an aircraft so close to another
aircraft as to create a collision hazard.” Section 91.113(b) states that “[w]hen weather
conditions permit, regardless of whether an operation is conducted under instrument flight
rules or visual flight rules, vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an
aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft. When a rule of this section gives another
aircraft the right-of-way, the pilot shall give way to that aircraft and may not pass over,
under, or ahead of it unless well clear.” Section 91.113(f) states that “[e]ach aircraft that
is being overtaken has the right-of-way and each pilot of an overtaking aircraft shall alter
course to the right to pass well clear.” Finally, section 91.13(a) states that “[n]o person
2
Furline appealed this order to the NTSB. An evidentiary hearing was
conducted before Judge Fowler on August 3, 2005. This hearing included the testimony