Furline v. Administrator FAA
[…] The FAA found that while
Furline executed a “go-around,” he operated his aircraft in such a way that was careless or
reckless in that Furline overflew the aircraft on the taxiway, and that his actions
endangered the lives and property of others. Accordingly, the FAA issued an order
suspending Furline’s airman’s certificate for 180 days. The FAA found that Furline had
violated 14 C.F.R. §§ 91.111(a), 91.113(b), 91.113(f) and 91.13(a).2
1
Based on testimony in the record, a “soft-field” landing requires more runway than
one would normally use.
2
Section 91.111(a) states that “[n]o person may operate an aircraft so close to another
aircraft as to create a collision hazard.” Section 91.113(b) states that “[w]hen weather
conditions permit, regardless of whether an operation is conducted under instrument flight
rules or visual flight rules, vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an
aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft.