Whitfield v. Radian Guaranty Inc
[…] intermediate party, Countrywide, the mortgagee.
This precise factual situation arose in Broessel, where
Countrywide was the mortgagee and it selected Triad to provide
the mortgage insurance the day after the closing. 2005 WL
2260498, at *2. In its opinion, referred to by the District Court
here, the Broessel court rejected the insurance company’s
argument that it was not required to give notice because there
was no contractual relationship between it and the consumer.
12
The court stated:
Privity of contract is not a requirement under the
plain language of FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. §
1681m(a). FCRA states in pertinent part “that any
person who ‘takes any adverse action with respect
to any consumer that is based in whole or in part
on any information contained in a consumer
report’ must provide ‘notice of the adverse action
to the consumer.”’ [15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a)] Triad
is “any person” and the Court has held that it took
an adverse action. The adverse action was with
respect to a consumer. The only question
remaining is whether the action was based on
information contained in the consumer’s credit
report.